Privacy

Protecting Your Privacy

A tradition of respect for customer privacy

Unity Credit Union has a long standing history of respecting the privacy of our members. We are committed to developing policies, procedures and service offerings that address privacy concerns.

We continute to protect your privacy and your right to control the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We have procedures in place which guide our employees and directors in maintaining confidentiality. What has been our ongoing business practice has now become our documented commitment to you.

Unity Credit Union has adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information, established related Policies and Procedures, and appointed a Compliance Officer who oversees all Privacy duties.

Your Personal Information

Why do we collect it?

We hold personal information about members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. We hold personal information of various forms: name, address, age, income, use of accounts, credit history and Social Insurance Number.

We obtain all required information from you directly and from the product and service arrangements you have made with or through us. Other information may also be obtained with your permission from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and references you provide to us.

Your personal information is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To understand your needs and eligibility for products and services
  • To open, maintain and administer your accounts and provide financial services that meet your needs
  • To obtain credit reports and evaluate your credit rating and credit worthiness
  • To administer and manage security and risk in relation to your accounts and the financial services provided to you
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To assist in dispute resolution
  • To offer and provide you with other products and services of the credit union and of its affiliates and service suppliers

The law requires us to ask for your Social Insurance Number (SIN) when you open an interest bearing or investment account. We also ask for your SIN to identify you with credit bureaus and other financial institutions for credit matching purposes and are the best way to ensure the credit information is indeed the correct person. Providing us with your SIN is not a condition of service.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We use trusted and reputable suppliers to provide cheque and statement printing, data processing, research, and payment clearing services. We provide suppliers with only that information which is necessary to perform the required services. They agree and comply to use this information solely for the purpose we contract them for. Our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Code.

Your information is sometimes shared within the Co-operative Financial Services Group TM of Companies so that we can offer you a full range of financial products and services. These affiliates include: Credit Union Members Insurance Society (CUMIS), Co-operative Trust Company of Canada, The Co-operators Insurance, Credential Group, Credit Union Payment Services (CUPS), CUETS and Celero Solutions.  Any product or service offering that is derived from this sharing of information comes directly from us and not from our affiliates.

For a complete list of our service suppliers contact us .

How can you access and verify your personal information?

You have the right to review your personal information held by the Unity Credit Union and to verify its accuracy. To gain access to this information contact the Unity Credit Union or fill out the access request form . You can expect that it will take up to 30 days for us to gather all the information; you may be charged a fee to cover the expense of providing you with the information.

Should you discover upon review of your personal information that changes are required please inform us.

Privacy Code

The 10 Principles

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

  1. Accountability - Unity Credit Union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Unity Credit Union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Unity Credit Union at or before the information is collected.
  3. Consent - Where clearly in the interests of the Member, the knowledge and consent of the Member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this Code.
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Unity Credit Union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the Member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy - Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Unity Credit Union shall apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  8. Openness - Unity Credit Union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access - Upon request, a Member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A Member is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Note: In certain situations, Unity Credit Union may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a member. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific.
  10. Compliance - A Member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to Unity Credit Union Privacy Officer. Unity Credit Union shall have policies and procedures in place to respond to the Member’s questions and concerns.

If you would like to receive a complete copy of the Code, please contact us.

Your Consent

Depending upon the sensitivity of the information, you can provide us with your consent in writing, electronically or verbally. We will obtain your consent in writing when you become a credit union member or when you apply for a new credit union service offering.

We obtain or use your information only with your consent.  We do not sell it to third parties or use it in any way we have not told you about.  We obtain your consent before we:

  •  obtain credit reports or check references;
  • contact you about other products or services of the credit union by direct mail, email or telephone;
  • share your information with our affiliates so that we can offer their products and services to you;
  • disclose your information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required for us to provide our financial services to you.

 

Restriction of Consent

The Withdrawal of Consent form provides you an opportunity to limit the uses and disclosures of your personal information should you choose to do so. You may limit or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations. For example, your credit union is required by law to provide a record of your interest earning information to the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency. If you wish to withdraw your consent please complete the Withdrawal of Consent form and send or e-mail to the Unity Credit Union.

If you do not withdraw your consent, we will assume that we have your consent for the continued use of your personal information for purposes described above, including disclosure to affiliated organizations.

 

Questions? Ask our Privacy Officer

The credit union Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures credit union employees receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquiries and personal information access requests under the Code.

For information, questions or concerns on credit union privacy issues, please contact our  Privacy Officer.

Website Privacy Policy

On our website, we collect only personal information that is required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services.  We will not share any personal information obtained on this web site with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information.  Our site collects only non-personal information based on a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable).  Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site).  This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

If you send us an e-mail, any information provided by you will be used only for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request.  We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Links to Other Websites

Our web site contains links to other web sites that are part of, affiliated with, or have a business relationship with Unity Credit Union.  When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the Unity Credit Union web site http://www.unitycu.ca. Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is handled or distributed, please contact us.  Our Privacy Officer will be pleased to discuss your concerns with you.
See our Problem Resolving Brochure.

If, for any reason, you feel your concerns were not appropriately addressed, you may then take the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa.

Privacy & Money Laundering

Money laundering claims many victims. Drug trafficking, illegal arms sales, prostitution, commercial fraud, people smuggling, corruption and organized theft threaten the safety and security of our community.

Compliance with Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act helps detect, deter and prevent money laundering and Terrorist activities. Under this Act there is mandatory information, record keeping and reporting requirements for financial entities including credit unions.

You will be asked to provide identification such as birth certificate, driver's license, or similar type identification at account opening or when processing specified transactions.  

 

Find Branch/ATM

Enter address, postal code or branch name